France

As part of the original founders of the Eurovision Song Contest France has been participating since 1956.
The country was rather successful in its first 30 years, winning 5 times in this time frame:

1958: André Claveau performing Dors, mon amour
1960: Jacqueline Boyer performing Tom Pillibi
1962: Isabelle Aubret performing Un premier amour
1969: Frida Boccara performing Un jour, un enfant
1977: Marie Myriam performing L’oiseau et l’enfant

France has forfeited the competition only twice since its creation, once in 1974 due to the death of the French president right before the festival. And again in 1982 as the French head of entertainment found the contestants to be of low quality. In the past twelve  years, France  – even though it is one of the ‘big five’, the countries thatpay the highest contribution to the European Broadcasting Union and thus can skip the qualification rounds – only managed to  reached the top ten twice.

(T: Sarah Hansen)

Performance

Entries 62
Average Performance 62.1%

Entries

Rotterdam 2020
Tom Leeb — Mon alliée (The best in me)
(Peter Boström/Thomas G:son/John Lundvik/Tom Leeb/Amir Haddad/Léa Ivanne)
Tel Aviv 2019
Bilal Hassani — Roi
(Bilal Hassani/Emilie Satt/Jean-Karl Lucas/Medeline)
16th
105
Lisbon 2018
Madame Monsieur — Mercy
(Emilie Satt/Jean-Karl Lucas/Remi Tobbal)
13th
173
Kyiv 2017
Alma — Requiem
(Nazim Khaled/Alexandra Maquet)
12th
135
Stockholm 2016
Amir — J'ai cherché
(Nazim Khaled/Amir Haddad/Johan Errami)
6th
256
Vienna 2015
Lisa Angell — N'oubliez pas
(Robert Goldman)
25th
4
Copenhagen 2014
Twin Twin — Moustache
(Pierre Beyres/Kim N’Guyen/Lorent Ardouvin/François Ardouvin)
26th
2
Malmö 2013
Amandine Bourgeois — L'enfer et moi
(David Salkin/Boris Bergman)
23rd
14
Baku 2012
Anggun — Echo (You and I)
(Jean Pierre Pilot/William Rousseau/Anggun)
22nd
21
Düsseldorf 2011
Amaury Vassili — Sognu
(Daniel Moyne/Quentin Bachelet/Jean-Pierre Marcellesi/Julie Miller)
15th
82
Oslo 2010
Jessy Matador — Allez olla olé
(Hugues Ducamin/Jacques Ballue)
12th
82
Moscow 2009
Patricia Kaas — Et s'il fallait le faire
(Fred Blondin/Anse Lazio)
8th
107
Belgrade 2008
Sébastien Tellier — Divine
(Sebastien Tellier/Amandine de La Richardière)
19th
47
Helsinki 2007
Les Fatals Picards — L'amour à la Française
(Ivan Callot/Laurent Honel/Jean-Marc Sauvagnargues/Yves Giraud/Paul Léger)
22nd
19
Athens 2006
Virginie Pouchin — Il était temps
(Corneille)
22nd
5
Kyiv 2005
Ortal — Chacun pense à soi
(Saad Tabainet/Ortal)
23rd
11
Istanbul 2004
Jonatan Cerrada — A chaque pas
(Jonatan Cerrada/Benjamin Robbins/Steve Balsamo)
15th
40
Riga 2003
Louisa Baileche — Monts et merveilles
(Hocine Hallaf)
18th
19
Tallinn 2002
Sandrine François — Il faut du temps
(Rick Allison/Patrick Bruel/Marie-Florence Gros)
5th
104
Copenhagen 2001
Natasha Saint-Pier — Je n'ai que mon âme
(Jill Kapler)
4th
142
Stockholm 2000
Sofia Mestari — On aura le ciel
(Pierre Legay/Benoît Heinrich)
23rd
5
Jerusalem 1999
Nayah — Je veux donner ma voix
(Pascal Graczyk/René Colombies/Gilles Arcens/Luigi Rutigliano)
19th
14
Birmingham 1998
Marie-Line — Où aller
(Jean-Philippe Dary/Marie Line/Moïse Crespy/Micaël Sene)
24th
3
Dublin 1997
Fanny — Sentiments songes
(Jean-Paul Dréau)
7th
95
Oslo 1996
Dan Ar Braz et l'Héritage des Celtes — Diwanit bugale
(Dan Ar Braz)
19th
18
Dublin 1995
Nathalie Santamaria — Il me donne rendez-vous
(François Bernheim/Didier Barbelivien)
4th
94
Dublin 1994
Nina Morato — Je suis un vrai garçon
(Bruno Maman/Nina Morato)
7th
74
Millstreet 1993
Patrick Fiori — Mama Corsica
(François Valéry)
4th
121
Malmö 1992
Kali — Monté la riviè
(Jean-Marc Monnerville)
8th
73
Rome 1991
Amina — C'est le dernier qui a parlé qui a raison
(Amina Annabi/Wasis Diop)
2nd
146
Zagreb 1990
Joelle Ursull — White and black blues
(Georges Augier de Moussac/Serge Gainsbourg)
2nd
132
Lausanne 1989
Nathalie Pâque — J'ai volé la vie
(Guy Mattéoni/G. G. Candy/Sylvain Lebel)
8th
60
Dublin 1988
Gérard Lenorman — Chanteur de charme
(Gérard Lenorman/Claude Lemesle)
10th
64
Brussels 1987
Christine Minier — Let mots d'amour n'ont pas de dimanche
(Gerard Curci/Marc Minier)
14th
44
Bergen 1986
Cocktail Chic — Européennes
(Georges Costa/Michel Costa/Daniel Costa)
17th
13
Gothenburg 1985
Roger Bens — Femme dans ses rêves aussi
(Didier Pascalis)
10th
56
Luxembourg 1984
Annick Thoumazeau — Autant d'amoureux que d'étoiles
(Vladimir Cosma/Charles Level)
8th
61
Munich 1983
Guy Bonnet — Vivre
(Guy Bonnet/Fulbert Cant)
8th
56
Dublin 1981
Jean Gabilou — Humanahum
(Jean-Paul Cara/Joe Gracy)
3rd
125
The Hague 1980
Profil — Hé, hé, m'sieurs dames
(Sylvano Santorio/Richard de Bordeaux/Richard Joffo)
11th
45
Jerusalem 1979
Anne-Marie David — Je suis l'enfant-soleil
(Eddy Marnay/Hubert Giraud)
3rd
106
Paris 1978
Joël Prévost — Il y aura toujours des violons
(Gérard Stern/Didier Barbelivien)
3rd
119
London 1977
Marie Myriam — L'oiseau et l'enfant
(Jean-Paul Cara/Joe Gracy)
1st
136
The Hague 1976
Cathérine Ferry — Un, deux, trois
(Tony Rallo/Jean-Paul Cara)
2nd
147
Stockholm 1975
Nicole Rieu — Et bonjour à toi l'artiste
(Pierre Delanoë/Jeff Barnel)
4th
91
Luxembourg 1973
Martine Clémenceau — Sans toi
(Paul Koulak/Anne Grégory)
15th
65
Edinburgh 1972
Betty Mars — Comé-comédie
(Frédéric Botton)
11th
81
Dublin 1971
Serge Lama — Un jardin sur la terre
(Alice Dona/Henri Djian/Jacques Demarny)
10th
82
Amsterdam 1970
Guy Bonnet — Marie-Blanche
(Guy Bonnet/André-Pierre Dousset)
4th
8
Madrid 1969
Frida Boccara — Un jour, un enfant
(Emil Stern/Eddy Marnay)
1st
18
London 1968
Isabelle Aubret — La source
(Daniel Faure/Henri Dijan/Guy Bonnet)
3rd
20
Vienna 1967
Noëlle Cordier — Il doit faire beau là-bas
(Hubert Giraud/Pierre Delanoë)
3rd
20
Luxembourg 1966
Dominique Walter — Chez nous
(Claude Carrère/Jacques Plante)
16th
1
Napels 1965
Guy Mardel — N'avoue jamais
(Françoise Dorin/Guy Mardel)
3rd
22
Copenhagen 1964
Rachel — Le chant de Mallory
(André Popp/Pierre Cour)
4th
14
London 1963
Alain Barrière — Elle était so jolie
(Alain Barrière/Armand Migiani)
5th
25
Luxembourg 1962
Isabelle Aubret — Un premier amour
(Claude Henri Vic/Roland Valade)
1st
26
Cannes 1961
Jean-Paul Mauric — Printemps, avril carillonne
(Francis Baxter/Guy Favereau)
4th
13
London 1960
Jacqueline Boyer — Tom Pillibi
(André Popp/Pierre Cour)
1st
32
Cannes 1959
Jean Philippe — Oui, oui, oui, oui
(Hubert Giraud/Pierre Cour)
3rd
15
Hilversum 1958
André Claveau — Dors, mon amour
(Hubert Giraud/Pierre Delanoë)
1st
27
Frankfurt 1957
Paule Desjardins — La belle amour
(Guy Lefarge/Francis Carco)
2nd
17
Liedje 1: Mathé Altéry - Liedje 2: Dany Dauberson — 1: Le temps perdu - 2: Il est là
(1: André Lodge/Rachèle Thoreau - 2: Simone Vallauris)
2nd

Related posts