Belgrade
2008

Number of participants: 43

Venue: Belgrade Arena

Hosts: Jovana Janković and Željko Joksimović

Check the final here.

Final – 24/05/2008

1
Romania
Nico & Vlad — Pe-o margine de lume
(Andrei Tudor/Andreea Andrei/Adina Şuteu)
20th
45
2
United Kingdom
Andy Abraham — Even if
(Andy Abraham/Andy Watkins/Paul Wilson)
25th
14
3
Albania
Olta Boka — Zemrën e lamë peng
(Adrian Hila/Pandi Laço)
17th
55
4
Germany
No Angels — Disappear
(Remee/Hanne Sørvaag/Thomas Troelsen)
23rd
14
5
Armenia
Sirusho — Qele, qele
(H.A. Der-Hovagimian)
4th
199
6
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Laka — Pokušaj
(Elvir Laković Laka)
10th
110
7
Israel
Boaz — The fire in your eyes
(Dana International/Shai Kerem)
9th
124
8
Finland
Teräsbetoni — Missä miehet ratsastaa
(Jarkko Ahola)
22nd
35
9
Croatia
Kraljevi Ulice & 75 Cents — Romanca
(Miran Hadži Veljković)
21st
44
10
Poland
Isis Gee — For life
(Isis Gee)
24th
14
11
Iceland
Euroband — This is my life
(Örlygur Smári/Paul Oscar/Peter Fenner)
14th
64
12
Turkey
Mor ve Ötesi — Deli
(Mor ve Ötesi)
7th
138
13
Portugal
Vânia Fernandes — Senhora do mar (Negras Águas)
(Andrej Babić/Carlos Coelho)
13th
69
14
Latvia
Pirates of the sea — Wolves of the sea
(Jonas Liberg/Johan Sahlén/Claes Andreasson/Torbjörn Wassenius)
12th
83
15
Sweden
Charlotte Perrelli — Hero
(Fredrik Kempe/Bobby Ljunggren)
18th
47
16
Denmark
Simon Mathew — All night long
(Jacob Launbjerg/Svend Gudiksen/Nis Bøgvad)
15th
60
17
Georgia
Diana Gurtskaya — Peace will come
(Kim Breitburg/Karen Kavaleryan)
11th
83
18
Ukraine
Ani Lorak — Shady Lady
(Philipp Kirkorov/Karen Kavaleryan)
2nd
230
19
France
Sébastien Tellier — Divine
(Sebastien Tellier/Amandine de La Richardière)
19th
47
20
Azerbeidzjan
Elnur & Samir — Day after day
(Govher Hasanzadeh/Zahra Badalbeyli)
8th
132
21
Greece
Kalomira — Secret combination
(Konstantinos Pantzis/Poseidon Yannopoulos)
3rd
218
22
Spain
Rodolfo Chikilicuatre — Baila el chiki chiki
(Rodolfo Chikilicuatre and friends)
16th
55
23
Serbia
Jelena Tomašević feat. Bora Dugic — Oro
(Željko Joksimović/Dejan Ivanović)
6th
160
24
Russia
Dima Bilan — Believe
(Dima Bilan/Jim Beanz)
1st
272
25
Norway
Maria — Hold on be strong
(Mira Craig)
5th
182

First semi final – 20/05/2008

1
Montenegro
Stefan Filipović — Zauvijek volim te
(Grigor Koprov/Ognen Nedelkovski)
14th
23
2
Israel
Boaz — The fire in your eyes
(Dana International/Shai Kerem)
5th
104
3
Estonia
Kreisiraadio — Leto svet
(Priit Pajusaar/Glen Pilvre/Peeter Oja/Hannes Võrno/Tarmo Leinatamm)
18th
8
4
Moldavia
Geta Burlacu — A century of love
(Oleg Baraliuc/Viorica Demici)
12th
36
5
San Marino
Miodio — Complice
(Francesco Sancisi/Nicola Della Valle)
19th
5
6
Belgium
Ishtar — O julissi
(Michel Vangheluwe)
17th
16
7
Azerbeidzjan
Elnur & Samir — Day after day
(Govher Hasanzadeh/Zahra Badalbeyli)
6th
96
8
Slovenia
Rebeka Dremelj — Vrag naj vzame
(Josip Miani-Pipi/Amon)
11th
36
9
Norway
Maria — Hold on be strong
(Mira Craig)
4th
106
10
Poland
Isis Gee — For life
(Isis Gee)
10th
42
11
Ireland
Dustin the Turkey — Irelande douze pointe
(Darren Smith/Simon Fine/Dustin The Turkey)
15th
22
12
Andorra
Gisela — Casanova
(Jordi Cubino)
16th
22
13
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Laka — Pokušaj
(Elvir Laković Laka)
9th
72
14
Armenia
Sirusho — Qele, qele
(H.A. Der-Hovagimian)
2nd
139
15
Netherlands
Hind — Your heart belongs to me
(Tjeerd van Zanen/Hind/Bas van den Heuvel)
13th
27
16
Finland
Teräsbetoni — Missä miehet ratsastaa
(Jarkko Ahola)
8th
79
17
Romania
Nico & Vlad — Pe-o margine de lume
(Andrei Tudor/Andreea Andrei/Adina Şuteu)
7th
94
18
Russia
Dima Bilan — Believe
(Dima Bilan/Jim Beanz)
3rd
135
19
Greece
Kalomira — Secret combination
(Konstantinos Pantzis/Poseidon Yannopoulos)
1st
156

Second semi final – 22/05/2008

1
Iceland
Euroband — This is my life
(Örlygur Smári/Paul Oscar/Peter Fenner)
8th
68
2
Sweden
Charlotte Perrelli — Hero
(Fredrik Kempe/Bobby Ljunggren)
10th
54
3
Turkey
Mor ve Ötesi — Deli
(Mor ve Ötesi)
7th
85
4
Ukraine
Ani Lorak — Shady Lady
(Philipp Kirkorov/Karen Kavaleryan)
1st
152
5
Lithuania
Jeronimas Milius — Nomads in the night
(Vytautas Diškevičius/Jeronimas Milius)
16th
30
6
Albania
Olta Boka — Zemrën e lamë peng
(Adrian Hila/Pandi Laço)
9th
67
7
Switzerland
Paolo Meneguzzi — Era stupendo
(Pablo Meneguzzo/Vincenzo Incenzo)
13th
47
8
Czech Republic
Tereza Kerndlová — Have some fun
(Gordon Pogoda/Stano Simor)
18th
9
9
Belarus
Ruslan Alehno — Hasta la vista
(Taras Demchuk/Eleonora Melnik)
17th
27
10
Latvia
Pirates of the sea — Wolves of the sea
(Jonas Liberg/Johan Sahlén/Claes Andreasson/Torbjörn Wassenius)
6th
86
11
Croatia
Kraljevi Ulice & 75 Cents — Romanca
(Miran Hadži Veljković)
4th
112
12
Bulgaria
Deep Zone & Balthazar — DJ, take me away
(Dian Savov)
12th
56
13
Denmark
Simon Mathew — All night long
(Jacob Launbjerg/Svend Gudiksen/Nis Bøgvad)
3rd
112
14
Georgia
Diana Gurtskaya — Peace will come
(Kim Breitburg/Karen Kavaleryan)
5th
107
15
Hungary
Csézy — Candlelight
(Viktor Rakonczai/Jánosi/Imre Mózsik)
19th
6
16
Malta
Morena — Vodka
(Philip Vella/Gerard James Borg)
14th
38
17
Cyprus
Evdokia Kadi — Femme Fatale
(Nicos Evagelou/Vangelis Evangelou)
15th
36
18
North-Macedonia
Tamara, Vrčak & Adrijan — Let me love you
(Rade Vrčakovski)
11th
64
19
Portugal
Vânia Fernandes — Senhora do mar (Negras Águas)
(Andrej Babić/Carlos Coelho)
2nd
120