Moscow
2009

Number of participants: 42

Venue: Olympiysky Arena

Hosts: Natalya Vodyanova and Andrey Malakhov (semi-finals), Alsou and Ivan Urgant (final)

Check the final here

Final – 16/05/2009

1
Lithuania
Sasha Son — Love
(Dmitrij Šavrov)
23rd
23
2
Israel
Noa & Mira Awad — There must be another way
(Noa/Mira Awad/Gil Dor)
16th
53
3
France
Patricia Kaas — Et s'il fallait le faire
(Fred Blondin/Anse Lazio)
8th
107
4
Sweden
Malena Ernman — La voix
(Fredrik Kempe/Malena Ernman)
21st
33
5
Croatia
Igor Cukrov feat. Andrea — Lijepa tena
(Tonči Huljić/Vjekoslava Huljić)
18th
45
6
Portugal
Flor-de-lis — Todas as ruas do amor
(Pedro Marques/Paulo Pereira)
15th
57
7
Iceland
Yohanna — Is it true?
(Óskar Páll Sveinsson/Chris Neil/Tinatin Japaridze)
2nd
218
8
Greece
Sakis Rouvas — This is our night
(Dimitris Kontopoulos/Graig Porteils/Cameron Giles-Webb)
7th
120
9
Armenia
Inga & Anush — Jan jan
(Mane Hakobyan/Vardan Zadoyan/Avet Barseghyan)
10th
92
10
Russia
Anastasia Prikhodko — Mamo
(Konstantin Meladzé/Diana Golde)
11th
91
11
Azerbeidzjan
AySel & Arash — Always
(Arash Labaf/Robert Uhlmann/Johan Bejerholm/Marcus Englof/Alex Papaconstantinou/Elin Wrethov/Anderz Wrethov)
3rd
207
12
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Regina — Bistra Voda
(Aleksandar Čović)
9th
106
13
Moldavia
Nelly Ciobanu — Hora din Moldova
(Veaceslav Daniliuc/Nelly Ciobanu)
14th
69
14
Malta
Chiara — What if we
(Marc Paelinck/Gregory Bilsen)
22nd
31
15
Estonia
Urban Symphony — Rändajad
(Sven Lõhmus)
6th
129
16
Denmark
Brinck — Believe again
(Lars Halvor Jensen/Martin Michael Larsson/Ronan Keating)
13th
74
17
Germany
Alex Swings Oscar Sings! — Miss Kiss Kiss Bang
(Alex Christensen/Steffen Haefeliger)
20th
35
18
Turkey
Hadise — Düm tek tek
(Sinan Akçıl/Hadise Açıkgöz/Stefaan Fernande)
4th
177
19
Albania
Kejsi Tola — Carry me in your dreams
(Edmond Zhulali/Agim Doçi)
17th
48
20
Norway
Alexander Rybak — Fairytale
(Alexander Rybak)
1st
387
21
Ukraine
Svetlana Loboda — Be my Valentine! (Anti-crisis girl)
(Svetlana Loboda/Yevgeny Matyushenko)
12th
76
22
Romania
Elena — The Balkan Girls
(Laurenţiu Duţă/Ovidiu Bistriceanu/Daris Mangal/Alexandru Pelin)
19th
40
23
United Kingdom
Jade Ewen — It's my time
(Andrew Lloyd Webber/Diane Warren)
5th
173
24
Finland
Waldo's People — Lose control
(Ari Lehtonen/Karima/Waldo/Annie Kratz Gutå)
25th
22
25
Spain
Soraya — La noche es para mí (The night is for me)
(Jason Gill/Dimitri Stassos/Irini Michas/Felipe Pedroso)
24th
23

First semi final – 12/05/2009

1
Montenegro
Andrea Demirovic — Just get out of my life
(Ralph Siegel/Bernd Meinunger/Jose Juan Santana Rodriguez)
11th
44
2
Czech Republic
Gipsy.cz — Aven romale
(Radoslav 'Gipsy' Banga)
18th
0
3
Belgium
Copycat — Copycat
(Benjamin Schoos/Jacques Duvall)
17th
1
4
Belarus
Petr Elfimov — Eyes that never lie
(Petr Elfimov/Valery Prokhozhy)
13th
25
5
Sweden
Malena Ernman — La voix
(Fredrik Kempe/Malena Ernman)
4th
105
6
Armenia
Inga & Anush — Jan jan
(Mane Hakobyan/Vardan Zadoyan/Avet Barseghyan)
5th
99
7
Andorra
Susanne Georgi — La teva decisió (Get a life)
(Rune Braager/Lene Dissing/Marcus Winther-John/Pernille Georgi/Susanne Georgi/Josep Roca Vila)
15th
8
8
Switzerland
Lovebugs — The highest heights
(Adrian Sieber/Thomas Rechberger/Florian Senn/Lovebugs)
14th
15
9
Turkey
Hadise — Düm tek tek
(Sinan Akçıl/Hadise Açıkgöz/Stefaan Fernande)
2nd
172
10
Israel
Noa & Mira Awad — There must be another way
(Noa/Mira Awad/Gil Dor)
7th
75
11
Bulgaria
Krassimir Avramov — Illusion
(Krassimir Avramov/William Tabanau/Casie Tabanau)
16th
7
12
Iceland
Yohanna — Is it true?
(Óskar Páll Sveinsson/Chris Neil/Tinatin Japaridze)
1st
174
13
North-Macedonia
Next Time — Neshto shto ke ostane
(Jovan Jovanov/Damjan Lazarov/Elvir Mekić)
10th
45
14
Romania
Elena — The Balkan Girls
(Laurenţiu Duţă/Ovidiu Bistriceanu/Daris Mangal/Alexandru Pelin)
9th
67
15
Finland
Waldo's People — Lose control
(Ari Lehtonen/Karima/Waldo/Annie Kratz Gutå)
12th
42
16
Portugal
Flor-de-lis — Todas as ruas do amor
(Pedro Marques/Paulo Pereira)
8th
70
17
Malta
Chiara — What if we
(Marc Paelinck/Gregory Bilsen)
6th
86
18
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Regina — Bistra Voda
(Aleksandar Čović)
3rd
125

Second semi final – 14/05/2009

1
Croatia
Igor Cukrov feat. Andrea — Lijepa tena
(Tonči Huljić/Vjekoslava Huljić)
13th
33
2
Ireland
Sinéad Mulvey & Black Daisy — Et Cetera
(Niall Mooney/Jonas Gladnikoff/Daniele Moretti/Christina Schilling)
11th
52
3
Latvia
Intars Busulis — Probka
(Karlis Lacis/Janis Elsbergs/Sergej Timofejev)
19th
7
4
Serbia
Marko Kon & Milaan — Cipela
(Marko Kon/Aleksandar Kobac/Milan Nikolić )
10th
60
5
Poland
Lidia Kopania — I don't wanna leave
(Alex Geringas/Bernd Klimpel/Rike Boomgaarden/Dee Adam)
12th
43
6
Norway
Alexander Rybak — Fairytale
(Alexander Rybak)
1st
201
7
Cyprus
Christina Metaxa — Firefly
(Nikolas Metaxas)
14th
32
8
Slovakia
Kamil Mikulčík & Nela Pocisková — Leť Tmou
(Rastislav Dubovský/Anna Žigová/Petronela Kolevská)
18th
8
9
Denmark
Brinck — Believe again
(Lars Halvor Jensen/Martin Michael Larsson/Ronan Keating)
8th
69
10
Slovenia
Quartissimo feat. Martina — Love Symphony
(Andrej Babić)
16th
14
11
Hungary
Zoli Ádok — Dance with me
(Szabó Zé/Kasai)
15th
16
12
Azerbeidzjan
AySel & Arash — Always
(Arash Labaf/Robert Uhlmann/Johan Bejerholm/Marcus Englof/Alex Papaconstantinou/Elin Wrethov/Anderz Wrethov)
2nd
180
13
Greece
Sakis Rouvas — This is our night
(Dimitris Kontopoulos/Graig Porteils/Cameron Giles-Webb)
4th
110
14
Lithuania
Sasha Son — Love
(Dmitrij Šavrov)
9th
66
15
Moldavia
Nelly Ciobanu — Hora din Moldova
(Veaceslav Daniliuc/Nelly Ciobanu)
5th
106
16
Albania
Kejsi Tola — Carry me in your dreams
(Edmond Zhulali/Agim Doçi)
7th
73
17
Ukraine
Svetlana Loboda — Be my Valentine! (Anti-crisis girl)
(Svetlana Loboda/Yevgeny Matyushenko)
6th
80
18
Estonia
Urban Symphony — Rändajad
(Sven Lõhmus)
3rd
115
19
Netherlands
The Toppers — Shine
(Gordon/Bas van den Heuvel)
17th
11