Istanbul
2004

Number of participants: 36

Venue: Abdi Ipekci Sport Center

Hosts: Meltem Cumbul and Korhan Abay

Check the final here.

Final – 15/05/2004

1
Spain
Ramón — Para llenarme de ti
(Kike Santander)
10th
87
2
Austria
Tie Break — Du bist
(Peter Zimmermann)
21st
9
3
Norway
Knut Anders Sørum — High
(Thomas Thörnholm/Lars Andersson/Dan Attlerud)
24th
3
4
France
Jonatan Cerrada — A chaque pas
(Jonatan Cerrada/Benjamin Robbins/Steve Balsamo)
15th
40
5
Serbia-Montenegro
Željko Joksimović — Lane moje
(Željko Joksimović/Leontina Vukmanović)
2nd
263
6
Malta
Julie & Ludwig — On again... off again
(Philip Vella/Gerard James Borg)
12th
50
7
Netherlands
Re-union — Without you
(Ed van Otterdijk/Angeline van Otterdijk-van Neerven)
20th
11
8
Germany
Max (Maximilian Mutzke) — Can't wait until tonight
(Stefan Raab)
8th
93
9
Albania
Anjeza Shahini — The image of you
(Edmon Zhulali/Agim Doçit)
7th
106
10
Ukraine
Ruslana — Wild dances
(Ruslana Lyzchicko/Alexander Ksenofontov)
1st
280
11
Croatia
Ivan Mikulić — You are the only one
(Ivan Mikulić/Duško Gruborovic/Marina Madrinić)
12th
50
12
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Deen — In the disco
(Vesna Pisarović)
9th
91
13
Belgium
Xandee — 1 Life
(Marc Paelinck/Dirk Paelinck)
22nd
7
14
Russia
Julia Savicheva — Believe me
(Maxim Fadeev/Brenda Loring)
11th
67
15
North-Macedonia
Tose Proeski — Life
(Jovan Jovanov/Ilija Nikolovski)
14th
47
16
Greece
Sakis Rouvas — Shake it
(Nikos Terzis/Nektarios Tirakis)
3rd
252
17
Iceland
Jónsi — Heaven
(Sveinn Rúnar Sigurdsson/Magnús Thór Sigmundsson)
19th
16
18
Ireland
Chris Doran — If my world stopped turning
(Brian McFadden/Jonathan Shorten)
22nd
7
19
Poland
Blue Cafe — Love song
(Pawel Rurak-Sokal/Tatiana Okupnik)
17th
27
20
United Kingdom
James Fox — Hold on to your love
(Gary Miller/Tim Woodcock)
16th
29
21
Cyprus
Lisa Andreas — Stronger every minute
(Mike Connaris)
5th
170
22
Turkey
Athena — For real
(Gökhan Özoğuz/Hakan Özoğuz)
4th
195
23
Romania
Sanda Ladosi — I admit
(George Popa/Irina Gligor)
18th
18
24
Sweden
Lena Philipsson — It hurts
(Thomas Orup Eriksson)
5th
170

Semi final – 13/05/2004

1
Finland
Jari Sillanpää — Takes 2 to tango
(Mika Toivanen/Jari Sillanpää)
14th
51
2
Belarus
Aleksandra & Konstantin — My Galileo
(Aleksandra/Konstantin/Aleksey Solomaha)
19th
10
3
Switzerland
Piero Esteriore & the MusicStars — Celebrate
(Greg Manning)
22nd
0
4
Latvia
Fomins & Kleins — Dziesma par laimi
(Guntars Racs/Tomass Kleins)
17th
23
5
Israel
David D'or — Le'ha'amin
(David D'or)
11th
57
6
Andorra
Marta Roure — Jugarem a estimar-nos
(Jofre Bardagí)
18th
12
7
Portugal
Sofia — Foi magia
(Paulo Neves)
15th
38
8
Malta
Julie & Ludwig — On again... off again
(Philip Vella/Gerard James Borg)
8th
74
9
Monaco
Maryon — Notre planète
(Phil Bosco)
19th
10
10
Greece
Sakis Rouvas — Shake it
(Nikos Terzis/Nektarios Tirakis)
3rd
238
11
Ukraine
Ruslana — Wild dances
(Ruslana Lyzchicko/Alexander Ksenofontov)
2nd
256
12
Lithuania
Linas ir Simona — What's happened to your love
(Michalis Antonio/Linas Adomaitis/Camden MS)
16th
26
13
Albania
Anjeza Shahini — The image of you
(Edmon Zhulali/Agim Doçit)
4th
167
14
Cyprus
Lisa Andreas — Stronger every minute
(Mike Connaris)
5th
149
15
North-Macedonia
Tose Proeski — Life
(Jovan Jovanov/Ilija Nikolovski)
10th
71
16
Slovenia
Platin — Stay forever
(Simon Gomilsek/Diana Lecnik)
21st
5
17
Estonia
Neiokõsõ — Tii
(Priit Pajusaar/Glen Pilvre/Aapo Ilves)
11th
57
18
Croatia
Ivan Mikulić — You are the only one
(Ivan Mikulić/Duško Gruborovic/Marina Madrinić)
9th
72
19
Denmark
Tomas Thordarson — Shame on you
(Ivar Lind Greiner)
13th
56
20
Serbia-Montenegro
Željko Joksimović — Lane moje
(Željko Joksimović/Leontina Vukmanović)
1st
263
21
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Deen — In the disco
(Vesna Pisarović)
7th
133
22
Netherlands
Re-union — Without you
(Ed van Otterdijk/Angeline van Otterdijk-van Neerven)
6th
146