Baku
2012

Number of participants: 42

Venue: Crystal Hall

Hosts: Leyla Əliyeva, Eldar Qasımov & Nərgiz Birk-Petersen

Check the final here

Final – 26/05/2012

1
United Kingdom
Engelbert Humperdinck — Love Will Set You Free
(Martin Terefe/Sacha Skarbek)
25th
12
2
Hungary
Compact Disco — Sound Of Our Hearts
(Behnam Lotfi/Gábor Pál/Attila Sándor/Csaba Walkó)
24th
19
3
Albania
Rona Nishliu — Suus
(Florent Boshnjaku/Rona Nishliu)
5th
146
4
Lithuania
Donny Montell — Love is blind
(Brandon Stone/Jodie Rose)
14th
70
5
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Maya Sar — Korake ti znam
(Maja Sarihodžić)
18th
55
6
Russia
Buranovskiye Babushki — Party for everybody
(Viktor Drobysh/Timofei Leontiev/Olga Tuktareva/Mary Susan Applegate)
2nd
259
7
Iceland
Greta Salóme & Jónsi — Never forget
(Greta Salóme)
20th
46
8
Cyprus
Ivi Adamou — La la love
(Alex Papaconstantinou/Bjorn Djupström/Alexandra Zakka/Viktor Svensson)
16th
65
9
France
Anggun — Echo (You and I)
(Jean Pierre Pilot/William Rousseau/Anggun)
22nd
21
10
Italy
Nina Zilli — L'amore è femmina (Out of love)
(Christian Rabb/Kristoffer Sjökvist/Frida Molander/Charlie Mason/Nina Zilli)
9th
101
11
Estonia
Ott Lepland — Kuula
(Ott Lepland/Aapo Ilves)
6th
120
12
Norway
Tooji — Stay
(Tooji/Figge Boström/Peter Boström)
26th
7
13
Azerbeidzjan
Sabina Babayeva — When the music dies
(Anders Bagge/Johan Kronlund/Sandra Bjurman/Stefan Örn)
4th
150
14
Romania
Mandinga — Zaleilah
(Costi Ionita/Elena Ionescu/Dihigo Omar Secada)
12th
71
15
Denmark
Soluna Samay — Should've known better
(Chief 1/Remee/Isam B)
23rd
21
16
Greece
Eleftheria Eleftheriou — Aphrodisiac
(Dimitri Stassos/Mikaela Stenström/Dajana Lööf)
17th
64
17
Sweden
Loreen — Euphoria
(Thomas G:son/Peter Boström)
1st
372
18
Turkey
Can Bonomo — Love me back
(Can Bonomo)
7th
112
19
Spain
Pastora Soler — Quédate conmigo (Stay with me)
(Antonio Sánchez/Thomas G:son/Erik Bernholm)
10th
97
20
Germany
Roman Lob — Standing still
(Wayne Hector/Jamie Cullum/Steve Robson)
8th
110
21
Malta
Kurt Calleja — This is the night
(Johan Jämtberg/Mikael Gunnerås/Kurt Calleja)
21st
41
22
North-Macedonia
Kaliopi — Crno i belo
(Romeo Grill/Kaliopi)
13th
71
23
Ireland
Jedward — Waterline
(Nick Jarl/Sharon Vaughn)
19th
46
24
Serbia
Željko Joksimović — Nije ljubav stvar
(Željko Joksimović/Marina Tucaković/Miloš Roganović)
3rd
214
25
Ukraine
Gaitana — Be my guest
(Gaitana/KIWI Project)
15th
65
26
Moldavia
Pasha Parfeny — Lăutar
(Pasha Parfeny/Alex Brashovean)
11th
81

First semi final – 22/05/2012

1
Montenegro
Rambo Amadeus — Euro neuro
(Rambo Amadeus)
15th
20
2
Iceland
Greta Salóme & Jónsi — Never forget
(Greta Salóme)
8th
75
3
Greece
Eleftheria Eleftheriou — Aphrodisiac
(Dimitri Stassos/Mikaela Stenström/Dajana Lööf)
4th
116
4
Latvia
Anmary — Beautiful song
(Ivars Makstnieks/Rolands Ūdris)
16th
17
5
Albania
Rona Nishliu — Suus
(Florent Boshnjaku/Rona Nishliu)
2nd
146
6
Romania
Mandinga — Zaleilah
(Costi Ionita/Elena Ionescu/Dihigo Omar Secada)
3rd
120
7
Switzerland
Sinplus — Unbreakable
(Gabriel Broggini/Ivan Broggini)
11th
45
8
Belgium
Iris — Would you?
(Nina Sampermans/Jean Bosco Safari/Walter Mannaerts)
17th
16
9
Finland
Pernilla — När jag blundar
(Jonas Karlsson)
12th
41
10
Israel
Izabo — Time
(Ran Shem-Tov/Shiri Hadar)
13th
33
11
San Marino
Valentina Monetta — The social network song (Oh oh – uh - oh oh)
(Ralph Siegel/Timothy Touchton/José Santana Rodriguez)
14th
31
12
Cyprus
Ivi Adamou — La la love
(Alex Papaconstantinou/Bjorn Djupström/Alexandra Zakka/Viktor Svensson)
7th
91
13
Denmark
Soluna Samay — Should've known better
(Chief 1/Remee/Isam B)
9th
63
14
Russia
Buranovskiye Babushki — Party for everybody
(Viktor Drobysh/Timofei Leontiev/Olga Tuktareva/Mary Susan Applegate)
1st
152
15
Hungary
Compact Disco — Sound Of Our Hearts
(Behnam Lotfi/Gábor Pál/Attila Sándor/Csaba Walkó)
10th
52
16
Austria
Trackshittaz — Woki mit deim popo
(Lukas Plöchl/Manuel Hoffelner)
18th
8
17
Moldavia
Pasha Parfeny — Lăutar
(Pasha Parfeny/Alex Brashovean)
5th
100
18
Ireland
Jedward — Waterline
(Nick Jarl/Sharon Vaughn)
6th
92

Second semi final – 24/05/2012

1
Serbia
Željko Joksimović — Nije ljubav stvar
(Željko Joksimović/Marina Tucaković/Miloš Roganović)
2nd
159
2
North-Macedonia
Kaliopi — Crno i belo
(Romeo Grill/Kaliopi)
9th
53
3
Netherlands
Joan Franka — You and Me
(Jessica Hoogenboom/Joan Franka)
15th
35
4
Malta
Kurt Calleja — This is the night
(Johan Jämtberg/Mikael Gunnerås/Kurt Calleja)
7th
70
5
Belarus
Litesound — We are the heroes
(Dmitry Kariakin/Vladimir Kariakin)
16th
35
6
Portugal
Filipa Sousa — Vida minha
(Andrej Babic/Carlos Coelho)
13th
39
7
Ukraine
Gaitana — Be my guest
(Gaitana/KIWI Project)
8th
64
8
Bulgaria
Sofi Marinova — Love unlimited
(Krum Geopriev/Iasen Kozev/Donka Vasileva)
11th
45
9
Slovenia
Eva Boto — Verjamem
(Vladimir Graić/Hari Mata Hari/Igor Pirkovič)
17th
31
10
Croatia
Nina Badrić — Nebo
(Nina Badrić)
12th
42
11
Sweden
Loreen — Euphoria
(Thomas G:son/Peter Boström)
1st
181
12
Georgia
Anri Jokhadze — I'm a joker
(Rusudan Chkhaidze/Bibi Kvachadze)
14th
36
13
Turkey
Can Bonomo — Love me back
(Can Bonomo)
5th
80
14
Estonia
Ott Lepland — Kuula
(Ott Lepland/Aapo Ilves)
4th
100
15
Slovakia
Max Jason Mai — Don't close your eyes
(Max Jason Mai)
18th
22
16
Norway
Tooji — Stay
(Tooji/Figge Boström/Peter Boström)
10th
45
17
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Maya Sar — Korake ti znam
(Maja Sarihodžić)
6th
77
18
Lithuania
Donny Montell — Love is blind
(Brandon Stone/Jodie Rose)
3rd
104