Belgium

Belgium is one of the very first participants of the Eurovision Song Contest. The participants are picked alternatively by the Flemish and Walloon parts of the country. On average, the Walloon (French-speaking) entries have been more successful. Belgium won once with thirteen-year-old Sandra Kim in 1986 with J'aime la vie, and came a close second twice (in 1978 and 2003).

The last few years have been largely successful for Belgium, especially because both the Flemish and the Walloons are focusing on young talents who performed a modern song under the guidance of a renowned pop composer. Thus, Loïc Nottet (2015) and Blanche (2017) each earned a fourth place.

Translation: Phoebe Todd 

Performance

Entries 61
Average Performance 33.1%

Entries

Rotterdam 2020
Hooverphonic — Release me
(Alex Callier/Luca Chiaravalli)
Tel Aviv 2019
Eliot — Wake up
(Pierre Dumoulin/Eliot Vassamillet)
13th
70
Lisbon 2018
Sennek — A matter of time
(Laura Groeseneken/Alex Callier/Maxime Tribeche)
12th
91
Kyiv 2017
Blanche — City lights
(Pierre Dumoulin/Emmanuel Delcourt/Ellie Delvaux)
4th
363
Stockholm 2016
Laura Tesoro — What's the pressure
(Sanne Putseys/Louis Favre/Yannick Werther/Birsen Uçar)
10th
181
Vienna 2015
Loïc Nottet — Rhythm inside
(Loïc Nottet/Beverly Jo Scott)
4th
217
Copenhagen 2014
Axel Hirsoux — Mother
(Rafael Artesero/Ashley Hicklin)
14th
28
Malmö 2013
Roberto Bellarosa — Love kills
(Iain James/Jukka Immonen)
12th
71
Baku 2012
Iris — Would you?
(Nina Sampermans/Jean Bosco Safari/Walter Mannaerts)
17th
16
Düsseldorf 2011
Witloof Bay — With love baby
(Benoît Giaux/RoxorLoops)
11th
53
Oslo 2010
Tom Dice — Me and my guitar
(Tom Dice/Jeroen Swinnen/Ashley Hicklin)
6th
143
Moscow 2009
Copycat — Copycat
(Benjamin Schoos/Jacques Duvall)
17th
1
Belgrade 2008
Ishtar — O julissi
(Michel Vangheluwe)
17th
16
Helsinki 2007
The KMG's — Love power
(Paul Curtiz/Sexyfire)
26th
14
Athens 2006
Kate Ryan — Je t'adore
(Kate Ryan/Niklas Bergwall/Niclas Kings/Lisa Greene)
12th
69
Kyiv 2005
Nuno Resende — Le grand soir
(Alec Mansion /Frédéric Zeitoun)
22nd
29
Istanbul 2004
Xandee — 1 Life
(Marc Paelinck/Dirk Paelinck)
22nd
7
Riga 2003
Urban Trad — Sanomi
(Yves Barbieux)
2nd
165
Tallinn 2002
Sergio & the Ladies — Sister
(Marc Paelinck/Dirk Paelinck)
13th
33
Stockholm 2000
Nathalie Sorce — Envie de vivre
(Silvio Pezzuto)
24th
2
Jerusalem 1999
Vanessa Chinitor — Like the wind
(Ilia Beyers/John Terra/Emma Philippa Hjälmås/Wim Claes)
12th
38
Birmingham 1998
Mélanie Cohl — Dis oui
(Philippe Swan)
6th
122
Oslo 1996
Lisa del Bo — Liefde is een kaartspel
(John Terra/Siirak Brogden/Daniël Ditmar)
16th
22
Dublin 1995
Frédéric Etherlinck — La voix est libre
(Pierre Theunis)
20th
8
Millstreet 1993
Barbara Dex — Iemand als jij
(Marc Vliegen/Marc Dex)
25th
3
Malmö 1992
Morgane — Nous on veut des violons
(Claude Barzotti/Anne-Marie Gaspard)
20th
11
Rome 1991
Clouseau — Geef het op
(Kris Wauters/Koen Wauters/Bob Savenberg/Jan Leyers)
16th
23
Zagreb 1990
Philippe Lafontaine — Macédomienne
(Philippe Lafontaine)
12th
46
Lausanne 1989
Ingeborg — Door de wind
(Stef Bos)
19th
13
Dublin 1988
Reynaert — Laissez briller le soleil
(Joseph Reynaerts/Dany Willem/Philippe Anciaux)
18th
5
Brussels 1987
Liliane Saint-Pierre — Soldiers of love
(Gyuri Spies/Marc de Coen/Liliane Keuninckx)
11th
56
Bergen 1986
Sandra Kim — J'aime la vie
(Jean Paul Furnémont/Angelo Crisci/Rosario Marino)
1st
176
Gothenburg 1985
Linda Lepomme — Laat me nu gaan
(Pieter Verlinden/Bert Vivier)
19th
7
Luxembourg 1984
Jacques Zegers — Avanti la vie
(Henri Seroka/Jacques Zegers)
5th
70
Munich 1983
Pas de deux — Rendez-vous
(Walter Verdin/Paul Peyskens)
18th
13
Harrogate 1982
Stella — Si tu aimes ma musique
(Fred Bekky/Rony Brack/Bobott/Jo May)
4th
96
Dublin 1981
Emly Starr — Samson
(Kick Dandy/Giuseppe Marchese/Penny Els)
13th
40
The Hague 1980
Telex — Eurovision
(Telex)
17th
14
Jerusalem 1979
Micha Marah — Hey Nana
(Charles Dumolin/Guy Beyers)
18th
5
Paris 1978
Jean Vallée — L'amour ça fait chanter la vie
(Jean Vallée)
2nd
125
London 1977
Dream Express — A million in 1, 2, 3
(Luc Smets)
7th
69
The Hague 1976
Pierre Rapsat — Judy et Cie.
(Pierre Rapsat/Eric van Hulse)
8th
68
Stockholm 1975
Ann Christy — Gelukkig zijn
(Mary Boduin)
15th
17
Brighton 1974
Jacques Hustin — Fleur de liberté
(Jacques Hustin/Franck F. Gérald)
9th
10
Luxembourg 1973
Nicole & Hugo — Baby, baby
(Ignace Baert/Erik Marijsse)
17th
58
Edinburgh 1972
Serge & Christine Ghisoland — À la folie ou pas du tout
(Daniël Nelis/Bob Milan)
17th
55
Dublin 1971
Lily Castel & Jacques Raymond — Goeiemorgen, morgen
(Paul Quintens/Phil van Cauwenbergh)
14th
68
Amsterdam 1970
Jean Vallée — Viens l'oublier
(Jean Vallée)
8th
5
Madrid 1969
Louis Neefs — Jennifer Jennings
(Paul Quintens/Phil van Cauwenbergh)
7th
10
London 1968
Claude Lombard — Quand tu reviendras
(Jo van Wetter/Roland Dero)
7th
8
Vienna 1967
Louis Neefs — Ik heb zorgen
(Paul Quintens/Phil van Cauwenbergh)
7th
8
Luxembourg 1966
Tonia — Un peu de poivre, un peu de sel
(Paul Quintens/Phil van Cauwenbergh)
4th
14
Napels 1965
Lize Marke — Als het weer lente is
(Jef van den Berg/Jaak Dreesen)
15th
0
Copenhagen 1964
Robert Cogoi — Près de ma rivière
(Robert Cogoi)
10th
2
London 1963
Jacques Raymond — Waarom?
(Hans Flower/Wim Brabants)
10th
4
Luxembourg 1962
Fud Leclerc — Ton nom
(Eric Channe/Tony Golan)
13th
0
Cannes 1961
Bob Benny — September, gouden roos
(Hans Flower/Wim Brabants)
15th
1
London 1960
Fud Leclerc — Mon amour pour toi
(Jack Say/Robert Montal)
6th
9
Cannes 1959
Bob Benny — Hou toch van mij
(Hans Flower/Ke Riema)
6th
9
Hilversum 1958
Fud Leclerc — Ma petite chatte
(André Dohet)
5th
8
Frankfurt 1957
Bobbejaan Schoepen — Straatdeuntje
(Harry Frekin/Eric Franssen)
8th
5
Liedje 1: Fud Leclerc - Liedje 2: Mony Marc — 1: Messieurs les noyés de la Seine - 2: Le plus beau jour de ma vie
(1: Jean Miret/Jacques Say/Robert Montal - 2: Claude Alix/David Bée)
2nd

Related posts