Slovenia

Slovenia had participated in Eurovision for years as part of Yugoslavia, but after the collapse of the country, Slovenia has participated independently since 1993. The country is a loyal Eurovision participant, but until this day they have not scored very well. They have managed to reach the top ten only three times, of which two seventh places were their best efforts (in 1995 and 2001).

Since the introduction of the semi-finals Slovenia has not fared any better: they have managed to reach the final with only one third of their efforts.

(T: Inès Verstraete)

Performance

Entries 25
Average Performance 28.5%

Entries

Rotterdam 2020
Ana Soklič — Voda
(Bojan Simončič/Ana Soklič/Žiga Pirnat)
Tel Aviv 2019
Zala Kralj & Gašper Šantl — Sebi
(Gašper Šantl/Zala Kralj)
15th
105
Lisbon 2018
Lea Sirk — Hvala, ne!
(Lea Sirk/Tomy DeClerque)
22nd
64
Kyiv 2017
Omar Naber — On my way
(Omar Naber)
17th
36
Stockholm 2016
ManuElla — Blue and red
(Manuella Brechko/Marjan Hvala/Leon Oblak)
14th
57
Vienna 2015
Maraaya — Here for you
(Raay/Marjetka Vovk/Charlie Mason)
14th
39
Copenhagen 2014
Tinkara Kovač — Round and round
(Raay/Tinkara Kovač/Hannah Mancini/Tina Piš)
25th
9
Malmö 2013
Hannah — Straight into love
(Hannah Mancini/Gregor Zemljič/Erik Margan/Matija Rodič/Marko Primuzak)
16th
8
Baku 2012
Eva Boto — Verjamem
(Vladimir Graić/Hari Mata Hari/Igor Pirkovič)
17th
31
Düsseldorf 2011
Maja Keuc — No one
(Matjaž Vlašič/Urša Vlašič)
13th
96
Oslo 2010
Ansambel Žlindra & Kalamari — Narodnozabavni Rock
(Marino Legovič/Leon Oblak)
16th
6
Moscow 2009
Quartissimo feat. Martina — Love Symphony
(Andrej Babić)
16th
14
Belgrade 2008
Rebeka Dremelj — Vrag naj vzame
(Josip Miani-Pipi/Amon)
11th
36
Helsinki 2007
Alenka Gotar — Cvet z juga
(Andrej Babić)
15th
66
Athens 2006
Anžej Dežan — Mr. Nobody
(Matjaž Vlašič/Urša Vlašič)
16th
49
Kyiv 2005
Omar Naber — Stop
(Omar Naber/Urša Vlašič)
12th
69
Istanbul 2004
Platin — Stay forever
(Simon Gomilsek/Diana Lecnik)
21st
5
Riga 2003
Karmen — Nanana
(Martin Stibernik/Karmen Stavec)
23rd
7
Tallinn 2002
Sestre — Samo ljubezen
(Barbara Pešut/Robert Pešut)
13th
33
Copenhagen 2001
Nuša Derenda — Energy
(Matjaž Vlašič/Lucienne Lončina)
7th
70
Jerusalem 1999
Darja Švajger — For a thousand years
(Sašo Fajon/Primož Peterca)
11th
50
Birmingham 1998
Vili Resnik — Naj bogovi slišijo
(Matjaž Vlašič/Urša Vlašič)
18th
17
Dublin 1997
Tanja Ribič — Zbudi se
(Saša Lošić/Zoran Predin)
10th
60
Oslo 1996
Regina — Dan najlepših sanj
(Aleksander Kogoj)
21st
16
Dublin 1995
Darja Švajger — Prisluhni mi
(Primož Peterca/Sašo Fajon)
7th
84
Millstreet 1993
1X Band — Tih deževen dan
(Cole Moretti/Tomaž Kosec)
22nd
9

Related posts